What a little sweetie this little guy was. I seriously love it when the grandparents come. Cute grandpa was dying over each pose. He kept saying “this is my new favorite” Of course they aren’t the ones getting peed all over either:) He had the best skin EVER!

These are some of the new floors and backgrounds from www.pepperlu.com

 
Tiffany Nguyen 

Just recently found your blog and I absolutely LOVE it. You’re an AMAZING photographer. Love all your props… I want to know where did you get that cute knitted hat…??? Continue with all your great pieces of art!

 ( Jan 29th, 2011 8:58 pm)
Tabitha McIntyre 

Your work is absolutely stunning. The close ups of the baby for Pepperlu are so perfect I could almost smell him!!! Keep up the good work. You inspire me!!!

 ( Jan 29th, 2011 6:55 am)
katie 

I made the background with the baby hanging. Were having pepperlu print this for the next matt. So it can be yours soon:)

 ( Jan 27th, 2011 5:02 am)
Urbanalli Photography 

Love all of these! Where did you get that back drop with the baby hanging from the wood. I love the color and simplicity of it. I need something BIG like that….

 ( Jan 26th, 2011 2:31 pm)
Taryn Bergmann 

These are absolutely spectacular as always. : ) What an adorable subject. I love all that beautiful dark hair!

 ( Jan 14th, 2011 12:52 am)
Carrie 

Katie! I just recently discovered your incredible work and just had to tell you how much I love it! So, so beautiful!

 ( Jan 9th, 2011 12:07 am)
Barbara Photography 

your blog is wonderful! great shot!

 ( Jan 8th, 2011 10:55 am)
katie 

Marie- I think I got that rug from fabricdepot.com

 ( Jan 7th, 2011 6:24 am)
katie 

Thanks Remi! what a great compliment.

 ( Jan 7th, 2011 6:22 am)
Skye 

HE IS SO DANG CUTE! Love cute grandpa’s, they are the best!

 ( Jan 7th, 2011 5:15 am)
remi lai photography 

This is my FAVORITE newborn series ever!! I love the natural, earthy tonal scheme of this set, the natural posing of the baby and the expressions shared. Great props, great shots captured by a wonderful photographer. What an inspiration this is! Thank you!

 ( Jan 6th, 2011 3:00 am)
Katie Hatch 

Oh my gosh! SO SO Precious! What a beautiful baby. You’re right, his skin is fantastic! You did a great job once again :)

 ( Jan 5th, 2011 6:08 am)
Marie 

Stunning, where did you get the furry gray blanket/rug he is laying on?

 ( Jan 5th, 2011 4:20 am)
Lindsey 

You are seriously SOOOO AMAZING!

 ( Jan 4th, 2011 3:28 pm)
Becky Eastman 

Oh gosh, what a beautiful baby and LOVE the hair! You are so talented at newborn photography!

 ( Jan 3rd, 2011 10:06 pm)
Jenna Crandall 

Hi! I love your blog and look at it all the time. Can you tell me where to get the ruffle one piece tube top outfit that some of the newborn girls are wearing. I am having a little girl and would love to take pictures of her in it. I live in New York or else I would be having you take the pictures! :) Thanks! I have looked everywhere!

 ( Jan 3rd, 2011 8:13 pm)
Becky 

Katie-

Super cute as always. Have I heard you say all you use in the studio is one soft box? Do you light to the side?

Becky

 ( Jan 3rd, 2011 7:34 pm)
Alisha Nuttall 

What is his nationality? Just curious lol

 ( Jan 3rd, 2011 6:33 pm)
Alisha Nuttall 

Oh my heavens what an adorable baby! He’s so cute!

 ( Jan 3rd, 2011 6:32 pm)
remi lai photography 

This is one of my FAVORITE newborn series EVER!! Sooo natural looking, soft, evenly-toned skin, properly exposed, natural posing, beautiful, earthy color schemes, sharp images, good variety of close-ups, half and whole length photos…..A JOB WELL DONE!! Great inspiration!! Thank you and Happy New Year!!

 ( Jan 3rd, 2011 2:53 pm)
Amy Smith 

LOVE Katie! Beautiful once again!!! SUPER excited for the Workshop!

 ( Jan 3rd, 2011 2:41 pm)
Leilani 

So beautiful! He is gorgeous!

 ( Jan 3rd, 2011 1:43 pm)
Mary 

What a sweet sweet baby!! Beautiful photographs!!!!

 ( Jan 3rd, 2011 11:29 am)